Visa

Nepal Tourist Visa Information

 

Foreigner who intends to visit Nepal must hold valid passport (with at least 6 months validity from the expected date of arrival in Nepal) or any travel document equivalent to passport issued by their respective government.

 

  1. Entry

No foreigner is entitled to enter into and stay in Nepal without valid visa.

Tourist entry visa can be obtained from Nepal Embassy/ Consulate or Mission offices abroad, or at the following immigration offices/points in Nepal:

 

  1. Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu

  2. Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)

  3. Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)

  4. Kodari, Sindhupalchowk, (Northern Border)

  5. Kerung (Northern border)

  6. Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)

  7. Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)

  8. Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)

  9. Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)



  1. Visa fee:

Visa Facility           Duration                       Fee

Multiple entry           15 days           US$25 or equivalent convertible currency

Multiple entry           30 days           US$40 or equivalent convertible currency

Multiple entry           90 days           US$100 or equivalent convertible currency

 

  1. Tourist Visa Extension

  1. Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US$30 or equivalent convertible currency and visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$2 per day.

  2. Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January – December).



  1. Transit Visa:

Transit Visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal’s immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal, by paying US$5 or equivalent convertible currency.

 

Step by Step On-Arrival Visa Process:

Before you start the visa process, please be sure to have following documents with you:

 

  1. Passport (with at least 6 months validity from the expected date of arrival in Nepal)

  2. Two Photographs (1.5” * 1.5”)

  3. Cash to pay visa fees (in US Dollars or equivalent convertible currency) Note:  Credit Card, Indian Currency and Nepali Currency are not accepted as payment of visa fee.

  4. A completed Online Tourist Visa form which is available at http://online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa. You can also fill it at the airport on your arrival.

 

First Step

  • Fill in ' Arrival Card' on your arrival at the airport/immigration points

  • A completed Online ‘Tourist Visa ‘form

 

Second Step

  • Make payment  at the bank according to your visa requirement ( 15/30/90 Days) and get receipt. You are advised to carry some cash for making the payment (Cash could be in US Dollars or equivalent convertible currency)

 

Third Step

  • Hand in your form at Immigration Desk along with your receipt and passport

 

Gratis Visa (Free Visa)

Gratis Visa is issued free of cost for following foreign applicants:

 

  • Children below 10 years from SAARC region

 

Children who are below 10 years and from SAARC region (except Afghanistan)  are offered free visa for up to 30 days provided they are visiting Nepal for the first time in a given visa Year.  Afghan citizen are eligible for Gratis Visa on-arrival only upon the recommendation of Department of Immigration.

 

  • Non Residential Nepalese(NRN) card holder ( issued by MoFA /Nepalese diplomatic missions abroad)

  

  • Chinese Nationals

 

Chinese nationals can get free visas from the Nepal Embassy in Beijing, and the Nepal Consulate Office in Lhasa, Shanghai and Hong Kong. Chinese citizens can also get free on-arrival visa at Tribhuvan International Airport as well as at all the immigration points.

 

  • Other Visa Information

 

Nationals from Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine and Afghanistan do not get On-arrival visa at the immigration entry points of Nepal. They will need to obtain visa from Nepal embassies or Diplomatic mission from their respective countries.


(For further information, please look at the following link: http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np/content/tourist-visa.html)